Have You Or A Family Member Suffered Police Brutality, Abuse, Or Neglect While In Custody In The State of New York?
[…] This was part of an NYC policy: inmates at Rikers who had been there before would be forced into solitary confinement if they had been kept there during their previous stay at the facility.

The alleged violations covered in the lawsuit took place between November 2012 and September 2015. After 2015, the policy was finally dropped. 

There is A Strict Status of Limitations for Wrongful Death Lawsuits. Act Now to Maximize Compensation and Expose Civil Rights Violations

In the State of New York, you have two years to initiate a wrongful death lawsuit. Estate Powers and Trust Law (EPTL) § 5-4.1 establishes that “an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death” must be commenced “within two years after the decedent's death.”

When beneficiaries are under 18, the statute of limitations starts after they reach that age.